I’ve been keeping my own version of Steven Soderbergh’s “Seen, Read” lists for the past couple years now, so here’s mine for 2020.

All caps, bold: MOVIE
All caps, bold, plus asterisk: SHORT*
All caps: TV SERIES
All italics: Book
Quotation Marks: “Play” (parentheses added for the few I saw in theaters)
Italics and Quotation Marks: “Short Story”

1/1: A NIGHT AT THE OPERA, LITTLE WOMEN (’19)

1/3: THE HOUSE OF FEAR

1/4: THE COLLEGE ADMISSIONS SCANDAL (Lifetime), BOB’S BURGERS

1/5: “Mack and Mabel,” Michael Stewart, THE GOLDEN GLOBES

1/6: THE TWO POPES

1/7: BOB’S BURGERS

1/8: “The Inheritance Part 2” (Broadway)

1/9: LOCKE, HOUSE HUNTERS

1/10: THE GOOD PLACE, BOMBSHELL, OUT OF THE PAST

1/11: MAD MAX, 1917

1/12: THE WINGS OF THE DOVE

1/13: JEOPARDY! THE GREATEST OF ALL TIME (2)

1/14: JEOPARDY! THE GREATEST OF ALL TIME

1/15; JEOPARDY! THE GREATEST OF ALL TIME, THE RACHEL MADDOW SHOW (Lev Parnas interview)

1/16: THE RACHEL MADDOW SHOW (Lev Parnas Part 2)

1/17: RIFIFI

1/18: ZORBA THE GREEK, THE GOOD PLACE, DEAD MEN DON’T WEAR PLAID, SUPERSTAR: THE KAREN CARPENTER STORY*

1/19: BOB’S BURGERS

1/20: ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD

1/21: THE IMPEACHMENT HEARINGS (OR THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

1/22: THE IMPEACHMENT HEARINGS: MR. SCHIFF GOES TO WASHINGTON, COLUMBO

1/23: THE IMPEACHMENT HEARINGS: GUS VAN SANT’S “GERRY,” THE BACHELOR

1/24: JOHN MULANEY AND THE SACK LUNCH BUNCH, THE GOOD PLACE

1/25: I VITELLONI, TINY HOUSE HUNTERS, ROBIN HOOD: MEN IN TIGHTS

1/26: SHOOT THE PIANO PLAYER, THE STAIRCASE

1/27: COLUMBO

1/28: COLUMBO

1/29: ANNIE LEIBOVITZ: LIFE THROUGH THE LENS

1/30: THE STAIRCASE

1/31: THE GOOD PLACE (series finale – bye!), BOJACK HORSEMAN (2)

2/1: GROUNDHOG DAY

2/4: BOJACK HORSEMAN (3)

2/5: ANNA CHRISTIE, M*A*S*H (2)

2/7: COLUMBO

2/8: RAGING BULL, THE ITALIAN JOB (’69)

2/9: THE 91ST ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

2/11: BIRDS OF PREY (AND THE FANTABULOUS EMANCIPATION OF ONE HARLEY QUINN)

2/13: When Lions Roar: The Churchills and the Kennedys, Thomas Maier, HOUSE HUNTERS (2)

2/14: THE BEST MAN (’64)

2/15: THE VIKINGS

2/16: TASTE OF CHERRY, THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (’74)

2/17: LAST WEEK TONIGHT

2/18: BOB’S BURGERS

2/19: Rhinoceros, Eugene Ionesco, COLUMBO

2/20: PANDORA AND THE FLYING DUTCHMAN

2/21: THE LEFTOVERS, “An Enemy of the People,” Henrik Ibsen

2/22: THE LEFTOVERS (2), A SHOT IN THE DARK, The Big Goodbye: Chinatown and the Last Years of Hollywood, Sam Wasson

2/23: THE LEFTOVERS, “Waiting for Godot,” Samuel Beckett, “Mack and Mabel” (Encores!)

2/24: LAST WEEK TONIGHT

2/27: “Medea” (BAM)

2/28: KNIVES OUT

2/29: THE LEFTOVERS, ACE IN THE HOLE

3/1: THE LEFTOVERS, PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE, Disney’s Land: Walt Disney and the Invention of the Amusement Park That Changed the World, Richard Snow, SUPERNATURAL

3/2: LAST WEEK TONIGHT

3/3: ARCHER: VICE (2)

3/4: ARCHER: VICE (2)

3/5: VICE, BOB’S BURGERS, UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES

3/6: ALL ABOUT EVE

3/7: HOLLYWOOD SHUFFLE, COLUMBO

3/8: BOJACK HORSEMAN (3 – including the finale – WOW!!!!!!!!!!), ARCHER: VICE (3)

3/9: LAST WEEK TONIGHT

3/10: THE CROWN, ARCHER: VICE (3)

3/11: MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL

3/12: Buck Up, Suck Up...And Come Back When You Foul Up: 12 Winning Secrets from the War Room, James Carville and Paul Begala, THE BACHELOR (2), HOUSE HUNTERS

CORONAVIRUS QUARANTINE BEGINS

3/13: THE LEFTOVERS (2), SHAUN OF THE DEAD

3/14: THE LEFTOVERS, SEVEN SAMURAI

3/15: Darkness at Noon, Arthur Koestler, THE LEFTOVERS, HOT FUZZ

3/16: STRIKE

3/18: THE SHINING

3/19: THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA

3/20: DEADWOOD, LAST WEEK TONIGHT

3/21: YI YI, ARCHER: VICE (3)

3/22: DEADWOOD

3/23: A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY

3/25: SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING, VOYAGE TO THE MOON*

3/26: Bondarchuk’s War and Peace: Literary Classic to Soviet Cinematic Epic, Denise J. Youngblood, TIGER KING (3)

3/27: The Hedgehog and the Fox, Isaiah Berlin, WAR AND PEACE (’56), TIGER KING (2)

3/28: TIGER KING (2)

3/29: UNDERGROUND, PHANTOM THREAD

3/30: THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA, GOING CLEAR

3/31: The Gulag Archipelago, Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn (abridged version), THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA

4/1: JESUS CAMP

4/3: THE LEFTOVERS (2)

4/4: THE LEFTOVERS (3)

4/5: THE LEFTOVERS (5)

4/6: LAST WEEK TONIGHT

4/7: BERLIN: SYMPHONY OF A GREAT CITY

4/8: THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN

4/9: LOLA MONTES, COLUMBO

4/10: THE LEFTOVERS (3), THE HAUNTING

4/11: THE LEFTOVERS (2), MIDSOMMAR

4/12: THE LEFTOVERS, DICKINSON

4/13: THE LEFTOVERS (2, including finale – BEST. SHOW. EVER.) BEN-HUR (’59)

4/14: LAST WEEK TONIGHT

4/16: THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA, MRS. AMERICA, WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS

4/17: MY NAME IS JULIA ROSS, BLAZING SADDLES

4/18: CAUGHT, INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

4/19: IN A LONELY PLACE

4/20: LAST WEEK TONIGHT, BILLY ON THE STREET

4/21: THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA (2), WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS

4/22: THE RECKLESS MOMENT

4/23: ODD MAN OUT, WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS

4/24: BETTER CALL SAUL (2), MURDER BY CONTRACT

4/25: BETTER CALL SAUL (2), COLUMBO

4/26: I Married a Communist, Philip Roth, BETTER CALL SAUL

4/29: THE COLOR OF POMEGRANATES, BABLYON BERLIN

4/30: LE PLAISIR

5/1: THE GREAT BUSTER, GOOD NIGHT AND GOOD LUCK

5/2: HOLLYWOOD (2), HOOSIERS, WHITE HEAT

5/3: HOLLYWOOD (2), BABYLON BERLIN

5/4: HOLLYWOOD (3)

5/6: THE ICEMAN COMETH, LAST WEEK TONIGHT, WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS

5/7: “Luther,” John Osborne, LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (’62), TINY HOUSE HUNTERS (2), WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS

5/8: “Mourning Becomes Electra,” Eugene O’Neill, DICKINSON

5/9: DICKINSON (3), WHAT SHE SAID: THE ART OF PAULINE KAEL, “The Emperor Jones,” O’Neill, THE ROARING TWENTIES

5/10: My Immortal, anonymous

5/11: “Ah, Wilderness!,” O’Neill, LAST WEEK TONIGHT, “The Front Page” (Audio recording, 1969)

5/12: “Volpone,” adapted by Stefan Zweig

5/14: “A Touch of the Poet,” O’Neill, WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS, HOUSE HUNTERS

5/15: “Beyond the Horizon,” O’Neill, AIRPLANE!, All the Answers, Michael Kupperman

5/16: “Death of a Salesman” (Showtime, 2000), DICKINSON, WALK HARD, BRIDEZILLAS

5/17: DICKINSON (2)

5/18: LAST WEEK TONIGHT

5/19: Subsequent Performances, Jonathan Miller, ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST, DICKINSON (2)

5/20: Team of Five: The Presidents Club in the Age of Trump, Kate Andersen Brower

5/21: BETTER CALL SAUL, WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS

5/22: THE WINNING OF BARBARA WORTH, DOWN AND OUT IN BEVERLY HILLS

5/23: THE GHOST OF PETER SELLERS, SNOWPIERCER

5/24: THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (3), COLUMBO

5/25: “An American in Paris” (West End), M*A*S*H (2) ANASTASIA (’56)

5/26: WHIPLASH

5/28: THE NORMAL HEART, WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS, TINY HOUSE HUNTERS

5/29: RICHARD PRYOR: LIVE IN CONCERT

5/30: SPELLBOUND (’02), GOLDEN GIRLS

5/31: Show Boat: The Story of a Classic American Musical, Miles Kreuger

6/1: M*A*S*H

6/2: The Autobiography of Malcolm X, as told to Alex Haley, LAST WEEK TONIGHT

6/3: “Pursuit as Happiness,” Ernest Hemingway, RICK AND MORTY (5)

6/4: “Confessions of a Shinagawa Monkey,” Haruki Murakami, “White Noise,” Emma Cline, WHERE’S MY ROY COHN?, WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS, GOLDEN GIRLS

6/5: PORTRAIT OF JASON

6/6: THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (2), THE VAST OF NIGHT

6/7: MY MAN GODFREY

REOPENING BEGINS IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK

6/8: LAST WEEK TONIGHT, THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY

6/9: THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (3)

6/10: “Yell,” Jeremy O. Harris

6/11: WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS, M*A*S*H

6/12: No, You Shut Up: Speaking Truth to Power and Reclaiming America, Symone Sanders

6/13: THE KING OF STATEN ISLAND

6/14: Another Country, James Baldwin

6/15: LAST WEEK TONIGHT, The Great Rift: Dick Cheney, Colin Powell, and the Broken Friendship That Defined an Era, Jim Mann

6/16: “Stuff Happens,” David Hare, M*A*S*H (2)

6/17: ROSEMARY & THYME

6/18: YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN

6/19: COLUMBO, “The Great White Hope,” Howard Sackler (audio)

6/20: BARNEY MILLER, THE GOLEM: HOW HE CAME INTO THE WORLD

6/21: KHARTOUM, FRASIER

6/22: FAWLTY TOWERS, HOUSE HUNTERS INTERNATIONAL

6/23: FOYLE’S WAR

6/24: VICTOR/VICTORIA

6/25: COLUMBO

6/26: “The Rescue Will Begin In Its Own Time,” Franz Kafka

6/27: DA 5 BLOODS, THE HEIRESS

6/28: COLUMBO

6/29: LAST WEEK TONIGHT (2)

6/30: MY JOURNEY THROUGH FRENCH CINEMA

7/2: What It Takes: The Way to the White House, Richard Ben Cramer, BOB’S BURGERS (3), 7 WOMEN

7/3: MEMENTO, The Moynihan Report (a.k.a. The Negro Family: A Case for National Action), Daniel Patrick Moynihan

7/4: HAMILTON

7/5: Freedom is Not Enough: The Moynihan Report and America’s Struggle Over Black Family Life—From LBJ to Obama, James T. Patterson, MR. JONES, DRUNK HISTORY

7/6: BOB’S BURGERS, HARLAN COUNTY, U.S.A.

7/7: FAT GIRL, BOB’S BURGERS

7/8: THE GREAT BRITISH BAKING SHOW, Working, Robert A. Caro

7/9: THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE: RFK

7/10: HOUSE OF BAMBOO

7/11: BOB’S BURGERS (2), GODZILLA VS. MECHAGODZILLA

7/12: Strange Justice: The Selling of Clarence Thomas, Jane Mayer and Jill Abramson, FLOOR IS LAVA

7/13: FLOOR IS LAVA, HOUSE HUNTERS

7/14: HOUSE HUNTERS (2)

7/15: Too Much and Never Enough: How My Family Created the World’s Most Dangerous Man, Mary Trump, THE WAR ROOM, BOB’S BURGERS (2)

7/16: “Fleishman is in Lockdown,” Taffy Brodesser-Akner, FLOOR IS LAVA (2), 30 ROCK: A ONE-TIME SPECIAL

7/17: Another Day in the Death of America: A Chronicle of Ten Short Lives, Gary Younge, PALM SPRINGS, ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST (2)

7/18: JOHN LEWIS: GOOD TROUBLE (rest in power), ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST

7/19: UNORTHODOX, KING: A FILMED RECORD…MONTGOMERY TO MEMPHIS

7/20: THE LAST DANCE (2)

7/21: Give Us the Ballot: The Modern Struggle for Voting Rights in America, Ari Berman, THE LAST DANCE (2)

7/22: Twilight of Democracy: The Seductive Lure of Authoritarianism, Anne Applebaum, RECOUNT

7/23: THE LAST HURRAH, THE LAST DANCE

7/24: THE LAST DANCE, BETTER CALL SAUL (4)

7/25: THE LAST DANCE, BOOKSMART, ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST

7/26: ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST

7/27: LAST WEEK TONIGHT (2)

7/28: THE TRUTH, HOUSE HUNTERS (2)

7/29: DOCUMENTARY NOW! (2), FLOOR IS LAVA, BRIDEZILLAS

7/30: BRIDEZILLAS

7/31: THE HOST, BRIDEZILLAS

8/1: THE BIG COUNTRY, THE GREAT ESCAPE

8/2: SHE’S GOTTA HAVE IT, BOB’S BURGERS (2)

8/3: Reaper: Ghost Target, Nicholas Irving and A.J. Tata, BOB’S BURGERS (2)

8/4: THE LITTLE PRINCE (’74), LAST WEEK TONIGHT

8/5: THE GREAT BRITISH BAKING SHOW

8/6: LET IT FALL: LOS ANGELES 1982—1992, I LOVE LUCY

8/7: HOLY MOTORS, COLUMBO

8/8: STALAG 17

8/9: BRIDEZILLAS

8/10: THE LAST DANCE

8/11: THE LAST DANCE, HOUSE HUNTERS

8/12: THE LAST DANCE, HOUSE HUNTERS, The Little Prince, Antoine De Saint Exupery

8/13: DEAD END (’37), HOUSE HUNTERS, It Was All A Lie: How the Republican Party Became Donald Trump, Stuart Stevens

8/14: BOB’S BURGERS

8/15: ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN, THE WIRE (2), BEST IN SHOW

8/16: THE WIRE (2), M*A*S*H (3)

COLUMBIA JOURNALISM SCHOOL BEGINS

8/17: LAST WEEK TONIGHT, THE DNC: I’M NOT CRYING, YOU’RE CRYING

8/18: MRS. AMERICA (2), THE DNC: I’M NOT CRYING, YOU’RE CRYING

8/19: MRS. AMERICA, GOODFELLAS, M*A*S*H, THE DNC: I’M NOT CRYING, YOU’RE CRYING

8/20: BOB’S BURGERS (2), THE DNC: BASICALLY THE ENDING OF TOY STORY 3 AT THIS POINT

8/21: I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO

8/22: THE GODFATHER

8/23: The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York, Caro

8/24: HOWARD

8/26: BOB’S BURGERS (2), CITIZEN JANE: BATTLE FOR THE CITY

8/27: THE VOW

8/28: MRS. AMERICA (2), GOLDEN GIRLS (2), HOUSE HUNTERS

8/29: DA 5 BLOODS (rest in power, Chadwick Boseman)

8/30: LOVECRAFT COUNTRY (2)

8/31: Reaganland: America’s Right Turn, 1976—1980, Rick Perlstein

9/1: THE CABLE GUY

9/2: LAST WEEK TONIGHT, GOLDEN GIRLS

9/3: THE VOW, POINT BREAK

9/4: BRIDEZILLAS

9/5: THE ROOM, Downtown: My Manhattan, Pete Hamill

9/6: Landslide: The Unmaking of the President, 1984–1988, Jane Mayer and Doyle McManus, MY COUSIN VINNY, BRIDEZILLAS

9/7: MRS. AMERICA, HOUSE HUNTERS INTERNATIONAL

9/8: FEELS GOOD MAN

9/10: THE GLEANERS AND I

9/11: THE VOW, CITIZEN KANE

9/12: MACBETH (1948)

9/13: I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS, BRIDEZILLAS, HOUSE HUNTERS, THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (commentary by Robert Carringer)

9/14: Á PROPOS DE NICE*

9/16: SMOOTH TALK, LOVERS ROCK

9/18: MLK/FBI

9/19: GOLDFINGER

9/20: SUPERNATURAL, ALL IN: THE FIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY

9/21: THE VOW (2)

9/22: HOUSE HUNTERS, THE HUMAN VOICE*

9/23: CHALLENGER: THE FINAL FLIGHT, NOMADLAND

9/24: MANGROVE

9/25: THERE ARE NOT THIRTY-SIX WAYS OF SHOWING A MAN GETTING ON A HORSE, HOUSE HUNTERS

9/26: DAUGHTERS OF THE DUST

9/27: NIGHT OF THE KINGS

9/28: THE RACHEL MADDOW SHOW

9/29: THE FIRST PRESIDENTIAL DEBATE: THERE ARE NOT THIRTY-SIX WAYS OF SHOWING A MAN INTERRUPTING A MODERATOR

9/30: CHALLENGER: THE FINAL FLIGHT (2)

10/1: I CARRY YOU WITH ME

10/2: THE GREAT BRITISH BAKING SHOW

10/3: HOUSE HUNTERS INTERNATIONAL (2)

10/4: THE DISCIPLE, MR. CONSERVATIVE: GOLDWATER ON GOLDWATER

10/5: THROUGH A LENS DARKLY: BLACK PHOTOGRAPHERS AND THE EMERGENCE OF A PEOPLE, RED, WHITE AND BLUE

10/6: SOUTH PARK: THE PANDEMIC SPECIAL

10/7: BOB’S BURGERS, FRENCH EXIT, THE VP DEBATE: PENCEZILLA VS. MECHAKAMALA

10/8: TINY HOUSE HUNTERS

10/9: HALLOWEEN (’78), THE GREAT BRITISH BAKING SHOW

10/10: STORIES WE TELL, THE INNOCENTS

10/11: Made Men: The Story of Goodfellas, Glenn Kenny, DODSWORTH, THE VOW (2)

10/13: THE AMY CONEY BARRETT HEARINGS: WHITEHOUSE DOWN

10/14: THE AMY CONEY BARRETT HEARINGS: TURN ON THE DIFI, AMY VS. AMY

10/15: MOONSTRUCK

10/16: THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO SEVEN, THE GREAT BRITISH BAKING SHOW

10/17: THE WEST WING REUNION SPECIAL, SCREAM

10/18: THE VOW

10/20: HOUSE HUNTERS (2)

10/21: TINY HOUSE HUNTERS, WORLD SERIES GAME 2: DODGERS VS. RAYS

10/23: BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM, THE THING, WORLD SERIES GAME 3: DODGERS VS. RAYS

10/24: THE BACHELORETTE, WORLD SERIES GAME 4: DODGERS VS. RAYS

10/25: His Very Best: Jimmy Carter, A Life, Jonathan Alter, THE GREAT BRITISH BAKING SHOW, WORLD SERIES GAME 5: DODGERS VS. RAYS

10/26: THE GREAT BRITISH BAKING SHOW

10/27: WORLD SERIES GAME 6: DODGERS VS. RAYS (GO DODGERS!!!!!!!!!!)

10/28: THE VOW

10/29: The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer, Siddhartha Mukherjee

10/30: SPOTLIGHT, SARAH COOPER: EVERYTHING’S FINE, EEEGAH! (MST3K)

10/31: BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEN, BRIDE OF THE MONSTER (MST3K), MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE (MST3K)

11/1: ONE BRIGHT SHINING MOMENT: THE FORGOTTEN SUMMER OF GEORGE MCGOVERN, The Hawkline Monster, Richard Brautigan

11/2: THE CREEPING TERROR (MST3K)

11/3: DAVID BYRNE’S AMERICAN UTOPIA, THE ELECTION (AAAAAAAAGGGGGHHHHHHHH)

11/4: THE PUMA MAN (MST3K)

11/6: GOLDEN GIRLS

11/7: MANK, THE BIDEN VICTORY SPEECH (!!!!!!!!)

11/8: SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN

11/9: MANK, LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER

11/11: HOUSE HUNTERS

11/12: Ficciones, Jorge Luis Borges

11/13: MOYNIHAN, THE BEAST OF YUCCA FLATS (MST3K)

11/14: THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT (2)

11/15: THE GREAT BRITISH BAKING SHOW, HOUSE HUNTERS

11/16: BOB’S BURGERS, THE REAGANS

11/18: The Defining Moment: FDR’s Hundred Days and the Triumph of Hope, Alter

11/20: THE SOUL OF AMERICA, THE GREAT BRITISH BAKING SHOW, HOUSE HUNTERS

11/21: JACK FROST (MST3K), TINY HOUSE HUNTERS (2), HOUSE HUNTERS

11/22: THE GREAT BRITISH BAKING SHOW, THE BIG SHORT

11/23: ANIMANIACS (2)

11/24: THE REAGANS, ANIMANIACS

11/25: THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU, ALEX WHEATLE, THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

11/26: EDUCATION, THE FATAL GLASS OF BEER*

11/27: POOL SHARKS*, ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW, THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT (2)

11/28: A Promised Land, Barack Obama, THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT (2)

11/29: SNEAKERS, THE GREAT BRITISH BAKING SHOW

11/30: THE REAGANS, TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (2)

12/1: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” August Wilson

12/2: THE INCREDIBLE MR. LIMPET

12/3: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Muriel Spark

12/4: BIG MOUTH (3), SANTA CLAUS (MST3K)

12/5: BIG MOUTH, THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD

12/6: THE REAGANS, THE GREAT BRITISH BAKING SHOW HOLIDAYS

12/7: BIG MOUTH (2)

12/8: BIG MOUTH (4)

12/9: MEN O’ WAR*, THE HOOSEGOW*

12/10: LIBERTY*

12/11: ON THE ROCKS, RED ZONE CUBA (MST3K), BIG BUSINESS*

12/12: BEVERLY HILLS COP

12/13: THE PROM

12/16: LADY SNOWBLOOD, NO.7 CHERRY LANE

12/17: HELPMATES*, SCRAM!*

12/18: MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM, THE MUSIC BOX*

12/19: TIME, POD PEOPLE (MST3K)

12/20: “Rwanda,” John Edgar Wideman, SHAKESPEARE AND HATHAWAY

12/21: HOLIDAY INN, ROSETTA

12/22: BARNEY MILLER, BOYS STATE, CHRISTMAS VACATION

12/23: DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD

12/24: THE MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL

12/25: A CHRISTMAS STORY

12/26: CITY HALL, Master and Commander, Patrick O’Brian, EEGAH!

12/27: STAR IN THE NIGHT*, CAPTAIN HORATIO HORNBLOWER, RUSSIAN DOLL (4)

12/28: BARNEY MILLER, RUSSIAN DOLL (2), SOUL, DIRTY HARRY

12/29: RUSSIAN DOLL (2), WONDER WOMAN 1984, Secrecy: The American Experience, Moynihan

12/30: COLLECTIVE, TERROR BY NIGHT

12/31: THE BIRDS, THE ROOM

Freelance writer and journalist. Bylines: Vulture, The Daily Banter, Rogerebert.com. Former Jeopardy! contestant.

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store